Advisory Opinion 284
[…] While information on the location and dimension of signs is required as part of a submitted site plan, because the store signs will be pursued by Family Dollar, and not Red Root, signage therefore does not appear to be a substantive part of Red Root’s application, and was not required to be reviewed by the City in approving the application for Municipal Project Approval. See, Utah Code § 10-9a-509(1)(a)(i)(B) (an applicant is entitled to substantive review under land use regulations “applicable to the application or to the information shown on the application”)(emphasis added). There is nothing in the City’s standards that suggest that a commercial use cannot be approved unless it includes signs.