Advisory Opinion 277
[…] As alluded to by TCSD, then, the only school district-specific fees referenced in Section 305 are (1) impact fees, (2) charges for school building inspection when the district is unable to use its own inspector, and (3) certain charges relating to roadways and sidewalks contiguous to school property.

According to the City’s proposed interpretation, however, if the provision in Section 305(3) that “[a] municipality may not . . . require a district or charter school to pay fees not authorized by this section,” were to include authorizing any and all fees found in Section 510 as applicable to school districts, the result would be to render this provision in Section 305(3) as inoperative, or superfluous, because Section 510 already constitutes a limit on development-related fees that can be charged on