Advisory Opinion 277
[…] Analysis 

The core of this dispute revolves around the interpretation of separate sections of Utah’s Land Use, Development, and Management Act (“LUDMA”), wherein the state legislature has addressed the authority of political subdivisions to regulate the development of land found within its borders by certain public agencies, including the imposition of certain fees in the development review process, and the application of these sections to the development of school district property, specifically.

First, Section 305 of LUDMA provides that “[e]ach county, municipality, school district, charter school, special district, special services district, and political subdivision of the state shall conform to any applicable land use ordinances of any municipality when installing, constructing, operating, or otherwise using any area, land, or building situated within that municipality.” Utah Code § 10-9a-305(1) (emphasis added).

Second, Section 510 of LUDMA also provides that:

A municipality may not impose on or collect from a public agency any fee associated with the public agency’s development of its land other than:

(a) . . . a fee for a development service that the public agency does not itself provide;

(b) . . . a hookup fee; and

(c) an impact fee for a public facility . . . .

Id. § 10-9a-510(6). LUDMA defines “public agency” to include “school district.” Id. § 10-9a-103(51)(c).[1]

However, for school districts, specifically, Section 305 of LUDMA provides further guidance regarding which local ordinances are “applicable” to school districts when “constructing, operating, or otherwise using” land within the municipality. Each party has interpreted Section 305 to draw different conclusions as to whether the City has authority to impose certain fees on TCSD’s development.

Section 305 states that, “[e]xcept as provided [within that section], a school district or charter school is subject to a municipality’s land use ordinances.” Id. § 10-9a-305(2). Subsection (3) then provides that “[a] municipality may not . . . require a district or charter school to pay fees not authorized by this section.”  Id. § 10-9a-305(3)(c).

TCSD argues that “this section” refers to Section 305, and that the only other references to allowable “fees” in Section 305 applicable to school districts are, as follows:

  • Section 305(3)(b): “a municipality may . . . require a school district . . . to participate in the cost of [a] roadway or sidewalk . . . that is . . . reasonably necessary for the safety of school children . . . located on or contiguous to school property . . . [that] is required to connect an otherwise isolated school site to an existing roadway.” (emphasis added);
  • Section 305(3)(d): “a municipality may . . . provide for inspection of school construction or assess a fee or other charges for inspection . . . [if] the school district . . . is unable to provide for inspection by an inspector . . . .” (emphasis added);
  • Section 305(3)(e): “a municipality may . . . require a school district . . . to pay [an] impact fee for an improvement project . . . [if] imposed as provided in Title 11, Chapter 36a, Impact Fees Act.”

TCSD therefore concludes that the only fees “authorized by this section [10-9a-305]” are (1) impact fees, (2) charges for school building inspection when the district is unable to use its own inspector, and (3) certain charges relating to roadways and sidewalks contiguous to school property.

In reaching an opposite conclusion, the City notes that Section 305 further provides that a “specified public agency”—which, similar to “public agency” in Section 510, is defined to include a school district, see id. § 10-9a-103(63)(b)—that “intend[s] to develop its land shall submit to the land use authority a development plan and schedule.” Id. § 10-9a-305(8). This development plan and schedule required by Section 305(8) must include “sufficient detail to enable the land use authority to assess,” among other things, “the specified public agency’s compliance with applicable land use ordinances,” as well as “the amount of any applicable fee described in Section 10-9a-510.” Id.