Advisory Opinion 277
[…] The same is to be said for Section 305’s actual reference to compliance with Section 510. That is, Section 305(8) refers to a “specified public agency’s” compliance with applicable land use ordinances” and “any applicable fee described in Section 10-9a-510” (emphasis added). Again, the general reference to “specified public agency”—which not only includes school districts, but also “the state” and “a charter school,” see id. § 10-9a-103(68)—must necessarily yield to any more explicit provisions that govern school districts, specifically.

The key provision, then, is found in Section 305(3)(c), which states that a “municipality may not . . . require a district or charter school to pay fees not authorized by this section.” In absence of Section 305 entirely, Section 510 would already limit the City’s ability to impose any development-related fees on a school district—as a public agency—to only three things (hookup fees, impact fees, and fees for a development service that the public agency does not itself