Advisory Opinion 277
[…] First, Section 305 of LUDMA provides that “[e]ach county, municipality, school district, charter school, special district, special services district, and political subdivision of the state shall conform to any applicable land use ordinances of any municipality when installing, constructing, operating, or otherwise using any area, land, or building situated within that municipality.” Utah Code § 10-9a-305(1) (emphasis added).

Second, Section 510 of LUDMA also provides that:

A municipality may not impose on or collect from a public agency any fee associated with the public agency’s development of its land other than:

(a) . . . a fee for a development service that the public agency does not itself provide;

(b) . . . a hookup fee; and

(c) an impact fee for a public facility . . . .

Id. § 10-9a-510(6). LUDMA defines “public agency” to include “school district.” Id. § 10-9a-103(51)(c).[1]