Advisory Opinion 275
[…] See, Utah Code § 17-27a-308.

The short-term rental of residential dwellings—a hot topic in land use regulation—is largely a matter left to the discretion of local communities, to regulate, prohibit, or permit as each community deems appropriate.

Mr. Thompson argues that the legislature recently passed legislation[10] defining “short-term rental” as specifically a residential unit, and not commercial as the County has asserted. See Utah Code § 17-50-338(1) (defining short-term rental to mean “a residential unit or any portion of a residential unit that the owner of record or the lessee of the residential unit offers for occupancy for fewer than 30 consecutive days”). However, this state-provided definition of “short-term rental” applies only to that section,  see id.