Advisory Opinion 274
[…] Among other things, the statute creates the authority of the Ombudsman to issue Advisory Opinions, which is limited to covering certain defined topics. Specifically, for disputes involving land use law, the Ombudsman may review compliance with (1) certain sections of the Land Use, Development, and Management Act (“LUDMA”) governing cities and towns, (2) certain sections of LUDMA governing counties, and (3) compliance with the Impact Fees Act. (Utah Code §13-43-205(1)(a)).

In this instance, we are only concerned with the second topic – those sections of LUDMA that govern counties. Specifically, Utah Code Section13-43-205(1) provides in relevant part that “A local government, private entity, or potentially aggrieved person, may . . . request a written advisory opinion: from a neutral third party to determine compliance with . . . Section 17-27a-505.5 and Sections 17-27a-506 through 17-27a-510.”

The Ombudsman may issue Advisory Opinions on the following County land use topics:

17-27a-505.5   Limit on single family designation

17-27a-506      Conditional uses

17-27a-507      Exactions

17-27a-508      Applicant’s entitlement to a land use application approval