Advisory Opinion 271
[…] Utah Code § 17-27a-103(9). But identifying detrimental impact is only half of the analysis.

State law provides that the standard is that a conditional use must be approved if the “reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use” can be mitigated by reasonable conditions. Id. § 17-27a-506(2)(a). Further, this requirement to “reasonably mitigate anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed conditional use does not require elimination of detrimental effects.” Id. In response to identifying potential negative impacts, the Planning Staff Report notes that “[t]o mitigate these effects staff has proposed several conditions of approval relating to hours of operation, outdoor amplification, number of events allowed per week, etc.”[12]