Advisory Opinion 270
[…] For instance, LUDMA includes a limitation that review fees may not exceed costs incurred, and a requirement that Planning Commissions must be in place before a city may enact zoning. Many of the parameters articulated are intended to protect property owners and the rights of land use applicants.

LUDMA outlines what a city may require of those receiving a building permit, including requirements expressed in local ordinances. Utah Code § 10-9a-509(1) reads:

(g) A municipality may not impose on a holder of an issued land use permit . . . a requirement that is not expressed:

(i) in this chapter;

(ii) on the subdivision plat;

(iii) in a document on which the land use permit or subdivision plat is based;

(iv) in the written record evidencing approval of the land use permit or subdivision plat;

(v) in this chapter; or

(vi) in a municipal ordinance.

(Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, American Fork Municipal Code Chapter 13.29 clearly requires that impact fees currently in effect must be paid as a requirement for receiving a building permit:

“The payment of any such impact fees, as calculated by TSSD and then currently in effect, shall be – and is – deemed a condition of: (A) The issuance of a building permit by the city of American Fork where connection to the city’s sewage collection system is desired or required.”[4]

The City ordinance plainly requires the payment of impact fees “then currently in effect.” It is extremely unfortunate that the City misunderstood what those fees were, but the ordinance requires the correct, adopted, higher rates be charged.

Furthermore, Utah Code § 10-9a-509(2) requires that the City comply with its own ordinances. That section reads “A municipality is bound by the terms and standards of applicable land use regulations and shall comply with the mandatory provisions of those regulations.” The City, therefore, does not have the legal leeway to circumvent its ordinance that requires the correct impact fee be charged.