Advisory Opinion 269
[…] It is also not the role of the City to resolve disputed third-party property interests or rights to land in the administrative land use approval process. The City has been delegated the authority to plan ahead of such disputes by enacting various kinds of rules or regulations that might require certain information from an applicant or impose a particular process that ensures other property interest holders have been considered. See, Utah Code §§ 10-9a-102(1)(i), (2)(o) (to accomplish LUDMA’s purposes, including “provid[ing] fundamental fairness in land use regulations,” a municipality may enact ordinances or rules that govern “considerations of surrounding land uses to balance [such] purposes with a landowner's private property interests and associated statutory and constitutional protections.”).

The Irrigation Company’s status as an easement holder does not give it authority to dictate the terms upon which Mr.