Advisory Opinion 269
[…] Andersen’s subdivision meets the definition of a water conveyance facility; therefore, the City argues, because Irrigation Company’s request meets the condition allowed by state law and complies with the same, the requirement was imposed by the Hyrum City Planning Commission.

However, these provisions do not require anything more than simply providing notice to, and soliciting feedback from, facility owners. Whether or not the city receives the solicited feedback, Section 603 provides that “if the plat conforms to the city’s ordinances and this part and has been approved by the culinary water authority, the sanitary sewer authority, and the local health department . . . the municipality shall approve the plat.” Id. § 10-9a-603(3)(a).

To that point, however, Section 603 does provide that a city “may not require that the plat be approved or signed by a person or entity who . . . does not . . . have a legal or equitable interest in the property within the proposed subdivision.” Id. § 10-9a-603(3)(c). The corollary of this is that the City may choose to require plat approval of someone having a legal or equitable interest—such as an easement—in the subdivision property.