Advisory Opinion 265
[…] The wastewater impact fee appears consistent with the requirements of the Impact Fees Act. The wastewater impact fee covers an eligible public facility. The wastewater impact fee was evidently established properly with an adequate IFFP and IFA and properly noticed and enacted.

While a properly enacted fee meets an initial threshold of constitutionality, note that the Impact Fees Act includes a requirement that adjustments must be permitted based upon studies and data submitted by the developer. Specifically, Utah Code § 11-36a-402(1)(d) includes a requirement that all impact fees enactments include “a provision governing calculation of the amount of the impact fee to be imposed on a particular development that permits adjustment of the amount of the impact fee based upon studies and data submitted by the developer.” The City’s impact fee ordinance contains such a provision,[25] and the burden of whether an adjustment for this developer is warranted pursuant to the City’s application of its ordinance then falls to the developer by providing the requisite studies and data.