Advisory Opinion 260
[…] In all cases, the estimated totals include the cost of the building permit, the cost of underlying land, the required improvements, and the impact fees paid.
[3] Sorensen has also argued that the property will lose its favorable “Green Belt” tax status once the improvements are installed. However, the property tax status is immaterial to the legal analysis and conclusion we draw in this Advisory Opinion and is outside our authority to opine on.
[4] Ombudsman Response received from Sorensen dated April 23, 2022.
[5] Saratoga Sorensen response dated June 26, 2022.
[6] Utah Code § 10-9a-103(11) defines “development activity” as “any construction or expansion of a building, structure, or use that creates additional demand and need for public facilities; any change in a use or a building or structure that creates additional demand and need for public facilities; or any change in the use of land that creates additional demand and need for public facilities.”
[7] Saratoga Sorensen Ombudsman response dated June 26, 2022 quoting Saratoga Springs City Code 19.13.08.
[8] Such development may have occurred under Utah County land use ordinances before Saratoga Springs incorporated.
[9] Saratoga Sorensen Ombudsman response dated June 26, 2022.