Advisory Opinion 259
[…] The letter provided written findings on the substance of the application, concluding that it did not comply with the Town’s Roads Ordinance by proposing to build units on top of an identified future road, and concluded that the application was substantively denied.

Analysis

I.  Availability of Advisory Opinion Under Utah Statute.

As a threshold matter, Laketown initially requests that the Office of the Property Rights Ombudsman (“Office”) decline to issue an opinion based on traditional court justiciability doctrines of ripeness and mootness, and citing to Utah Code Section 13-43-204(3)(b), which states that the Office shall issue a written statement declining to mediate or arbitrate when “(i) the issues are not ripe for review . . . [or] (ii) assuming the alleged facts are true, no cause of action exists under United States or Utah law . . . .” However, this citation relates to other statutory duties of the Office unrelated to our advisory opinions on land use disputes.[2]