Advisory Opinion 254
[…] Since submitting the Request for an Advisory Opinion, the particular dispute underlying the request was resolved, but the City has nevertheless asked us for an opinion on the substantive issues.

 Analysis 

   I.     Exterior Building Regulation 

The immediate issue at the time of the request appears to have been how to enforce the City’s design guidelines, including regulations on the exterior color of dwellings. This issue has largely been resolved by recent legislation. House Bill 1003, passed during the First Special Legislative Session in 2021, enacted Utah Code Section 10-9a-534, which now prohibits a municipality from “imposing a requirement for a building design element on a one to two family dwelling,” which includes, among other things, “exterior color.”

Section 534 provides a number of exceptions, including historic districts, FEMA areas, residential areas developed prior to 1950, etc.