Advisory Opinion 254
[…] II.     Treatment of Vested Rights for Undeveloped, Subdivided Lots

The larger issue from the request, as our office sees it, however, is answering the disagreement between the approaches of the City’s former and current building officials in how to treat vested rights where lots are subdivided but remain undeveloped until a time when the applicable zoning ordinances may have changed.

Utah Code Section 10-9a-509(1)(a) provides that an applicant obtains a vested right to existing ordinances when the applicant submits a complete application and pays all applicable fees; more importantly, the applicant vests as to the land use regulations “applicable to the application or to the information shown on the application.” In other words, you vest as to what you have applied for.