Advisory Opinion 241
[…] In this case, the County’s legitimate governmental interest is safe and efficient access and traffic flow. Constructing new roadways is a vital component in accomplishing this objective.[14] Requiring roads to serve proposed development satisfies this interest. Accordingly, the County’s dedication requirement complies with the first part of the rough proportionality test.

III.     The County’s Dedication Requirement Fails the Nature Aspect of the Rough Proportionality Analysis

Next, we turn to the second requirement under Utah Code § 17-27A-507(1)—that the proposed exaction be “roughly proportionate…to the impact of the proposed development.”[15] As described above, this part of the test requires the County, on a case-by-case basis, to “make some sort of individualized determination that the required [exaction] is related both in nature and extent to the impact of the proposed development.”[16]

A.     The Nature Aspect of Rough Proportionality

The nature aspect of the rough proportionality analysis requires that the proposed exaction solve a problem, or impact, created by the proposed development.