Advisory Opinion 192
[…] Moreover, CHFL asserts that much of the language in the Design Guidelines is unenforceable because the provisions are overly vague and ambiguous.
The latter argument, that the Guidelines are unenforceable due to vagueness and ambiguity will be addressed in greater detail below. Regarding the former argument, that the Guidelines are unenforceable because they were enacted by resolution instead of ordinance, State law provides specific guidance. The City points out that Utah Code § 10-3-711(2)(a), discussing publication and posting requirements for municipal ordinances, provides that:
Any ordinance, code or book…relating to building or safety standards, municipal functions, administration, control, or regulations, may be adopted and shall take effect without further publication or posting, if reference is made to the code or book and at least one copy has been filed for use and examination by the public in the office of the recorder or clerk of the city or town prior to adoption of the ordinance by the governing body.
Utah Code § 10-3-711(2)(a) (emphasis added).