Advisory Opinion 177
[…] State ex rel. Div. of Consumer Prot. v. GAF Corp., 760 P.2d 310, 313 (Utah 1988). Finally, “omissions in statutory language should be taken note of and given effect.” Biddle v. Washington Terrace, 1999 UT 110, ¶14.

III. The Obligation to Connect to the Sewer

Under Utah statutory law, a human-occupied building must connect to a sewer if it is within 300 feet of an available sewer line.  Utah Code § 10-8-38(2) states that:

In order to defray the cost of constructing, reconstructing, maintaining, or operating a sewer system or sewage treatment plant, a municipality may: (i) require connection to the sewer system if the sewer is available and within 300 feet of the property line of a property with a building used for human occupancy.

Thus, a City may require that the building connect to the sewer if it is within 300 feet of an available line. Heber City has elected to impose that requirement. Heber City Code § 13.08.050 states that “the owners of all buildings used for human occupancy are required to connect to the City sewer system where the sewer is available and within 300 feet of the property line.” Thus, this rule has been made mandatory within Heber City.

But another section of the Utah Code contains even stronger language:

IPC, Section 701.2, is deleted and replaced with the following: “701.2 Sewer required.