Advisory Opinion 177
[…] The Impact Fee Act contains multiple regulations and restrictions, all meant to ensure that impact fees are estimated, calculated, imposed, and spent in proportion to the impact of the development activity. Because schools present particular needs and provide particular benefits to a community, schools have a unique impact. Accordingly, the Act contains several provisions that apply only to schools. One important regulation regarding schools is found in Utah Code § 11-36a-202(1)(b), which reads: “(1) A local political subdivision or private entity may not: . . . (b) delay the construction of a school or charter school because of a dispute with the school or charter school over impact fees.”

The District accuses Heber City of violating this provision. Heber City has determined that it will not allow Daniel Elementary to connect to its sewer system until the dispute over Heber City’s impact fees is resolved.