Advisory Opinion 177
[…] This would leave the district with no option but to place a massive septic system immediately adjacent to an available sewer connection.

Accordingly, we find that the Utah Code obligates Daniel Elementary to connect to the Heber City Sewer system, because the sewer line, with available capacity, is within 300 feet of the boundary of the school property. Since this connection is not optional, the City is likewise obligated to allow the connection if it has surplus capacity.

IV.     The Requirement to Permit Construction

Utah Code § 11-36a-202(1)(b) states that: “(1) A local political subdivision or private entity may not: . . . (b) delay the construction of a school or charter school because of a dispute with the school or charter school over impact fees.” This statute plainly prohibits delaying construction of a school because of an impact fee dispute. It allows no exceptions. Accordingly, Heber City must not delay the construction of Daniel Elementary because of an impact fee dispute.