Advisory Opinion 177
[…] Accepting that connection to a nearby available line is mandatory in all cases raises another question, posited by Heber City: must the owner of the sewer line also accept that connection? We conclude that it must. Heber City argues that the City owns and controls its sewer system, and although it may be required to accept connections within the City, it cannot be required to accept extra-municipal connections, or provide service outside of its municipal boundaries, whether nearby or not. Utah Code § 10-8-38(d) does indeed state that: “A municipality may sell and deliver water or sewer services to others beyond the limits of the municipality from the surplus capacity of the municipality’s waterworks or sewer system” (emphasis added). A plain language reading of this statute clearly indicates that providing extraterritorial sewer service is optional for the municipality.