Advisory Opinion 155
[…] Using the investment per thousand method, Herriman City also establishes a proposed level of service, as required by the Act. This proposed level of service exceeds the existing level of service by some measure. Nevertheless, Herriman City bases its final Impact Fee on the existing level of service rather than the proposed level of service. In other words, Herriman is only charging new growth an impact fee sufficient to bring new growth up to the current level of service. This is perfectly permissible and may be preferable–it results in a lower fee.

Utah Code § 11-36a-302(1)(a)(iii) requires the City to “identify any excess capacity to accommodate future growth at the proposed level of service.” In the IFFP, Herriman City indicates that there is no excess capacity in its existing parks, recreation and trails facilities, with the exception of the equestrian center.