Advisory Opinion 155
[…] In undertaking this analysis, this Advisory Opinion will forego reproduction of some lengthy sections of the Act, which may be readily accessed. Only sections of the Act directly applicable to this review will be discussed.

I.     Permissible Public Facilities

It is currently unknown whether the Impact Fees comply with the public facilities provisions of the Act. All Impact Fees must comply with Utah Code § 11-36a-201(2). This section dictates that impact fees may be used only for those public facilities defined in Utah Code § 11-36a-102. That latter section states that impact fees can apply to “only the following impact fee facilities that have a life expectancy of 10 or more years and are owned or operated by or on behalf of a local political subdivision or private entity:” including for our purposes “(f) parks, recreation facilities, open space, and trails.” Utah Code § 11-36a-102(16).