Advisory Opinion 155
[…] In order to establish a legal Impact Fee, Herriman City must prepare and adopt an impact fee facilities plan that complies with the Impact Fee Act. Utah Code § 11-36a-302 lists several items and calculations that must be included within an IFFP. The relevant requirements can generally be summarized into two categories: (i) Level of Service, and (ii) Revenue Source.

A.     Level of Service

The Act defines “level of service” as “the defined performance standard or unit of demand for each capital component of a public facility within a service area.” Utah Code § 11-36a-102(11). Utah Code § 11-36a-302(1) requires an IFFP to:

(i)     identify the existing level of service;

(ii)    establish a proposed level of service;

(iii)    identify any excess capacity to accommodate future growth at the proposed level of service;

(iv)    identify demands placed upon existing public facilities by new development activity at the proposed level of service; and

(v)     identify the means by which the political subdivision or private entity will meet those growth demands.

To restate, the Impact Fee Facilities plan must calculate the level at which the current parks, trails, and recreation facilities serve the public. Also, the City must calculate the level of service that it needs to accommodate projected growth, and explain how it is going to get there.