Advisory Opinion 131
[…] Meadows did not appeal the decisions from either body.[11]

Analysis:

I.    Mr. Meadows was not Required to Pursue Duplicate Appeals.

The concurrent hearings before the City’s Planning Commission and Historic Preservation Board did not constitute “duplicate or successive appeals” prohibited by § 10-9a-701(4)(d) of the Utah Code.  Different appeal authorities may consider different types of appeals.  A city may “designate one or more separate appeal authorities to hear distinct types of appeals of land use authority decisions.”  Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-701(4)(b).  Thus, the same subsection that prohibits duplicate or successive appeals allows cities to process appeals through more than one appeal authority.

There are no decisions from a Utah appellate court explaining what constitues a duplicate or successive appeal.