Advisory Opinion 131
[…] However, the City decided to proceed with the appeal on all of the points raised by Mr. Meadows, and the final decisions have been made.  An analysis of whether the City should have processed all of the objections raised by Mr. Meadows would not affect the final outcome of the administrative appeals, so this Opinion will not address the matter.[12]

I.    Mr. Meadows was not Required to Pursue Duplicate Appeals.

The concurrent hearings before the City’s Planning Commission and Historic Preservation Board did not constitute “duplicate or successive appeals” prohibited by § 10-9a-701(4)(d) of the Utah Code.  Different appeal authorities may consider different types of appeals.  A city may “designate one or more separate appeal authorities to hear distinct types of appeals of land use authority decisions.”  Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-701(4)(b).  Thus, the same subsection that prohibits duplicate or successive appeals allows cities to process appeals through more than one appeal authority.

There are no decisions from a Utah appellate court explaining what constitues a duplicate or successive appeal.