Advisory Opinion 300
[…] On the other hand, the City claims that the Conduit Charge falls under the definition’s express exclusions because the charges cover the cost of providing conduit and boxes to serve only the Subdivision and its connection to the City’s system and is therefore more appropriately defined as a “hookup fee” or else “a fee for project improvements . . .” Utah Code § 11-36a-102(9)(b).

The Act defines “Project improvements” as “site improvements and facilities that are: (i) planned and designed to provide service for development resulting from a development activity; (ii) necessary for the use and convenience of the occupants or users of the development resulting from a development activity; and (iii) not identified or reimbursed as a system improvement.” Utah Code §11-36a-102(15).

“System improvements” on the other hand, are defined as “(i) existing public facilities that are: (A) identified in the impact fee analysis . . . and (B) designed to provide services to service areas within the community at large; and (ii) future public facilities identified in the impact fee analysis . . . that are intended to provide services to service areas within the community at large. (b) ‘System improvements’ does not mean project improvements.” Utah Code § 11-36a-102(22).

Whether the Conduit Charge is an impact fee, therefore, is determined by whether the charge is used for infrastructure serving only the Subdivision or the community at large.