Advisory Opinion 299
[…] Accordingly, for the period between May 5, 2021, and May 4, 2022, state law prohibited municipalities from imposing new land use regulations, for a period of ten years following recordation, on building permit applications for single-family dwellings within subdivisions which vested in laws in place during this restricted period.

In the present case, the Subdivision Plat Application was submitted April 17, 2022. The Subdivision Plat vests in the laws in place when the Application was submitted pursuant to Utah Code §10-9a-509(a) which states:

An applicant who has submitted a complete land use application . . . is entitled to substantive review of the application under the land use regulations: (A) in effect on the date that the application is complete; and (B) applicable to the application or to the information shown on the application.

(ii)       An applicant is entitled to approval of a land use application if the application conforms to the requirements of the applicable land use regulations, land use decisions, and development standards in effect when the applicant submits a complete application and pays application fees. . .

Thus, the laws in effect at the time of submission govern the review and approval of the Subdivision Plat.