Advisory Opinion 298
[…] However, this must be done within the confines set by state law. Utah Code Section 10-9a-104(2) states, “ . . .  a municipality may not impose a requirement, regulation, condition, or standard which conflicts with this chapter, other state law, or federal law.” Therefore, the City may adopt inspection fee schedules and/or impose fees, but they must be in conformance with state law.

As related to charging inspection fees, state law requires that “A municipality may not impose or collect an inspection fee . . . that exceeds the reasonable cost of performing the inspection . . .” Utah Code § 10-9a-510(4)(b). Furthermore, “If requested by an applicant . . . the municipality shall provide an itemized fee statement that shows the calculation method for each fee.” In other words, a city may not charge inspection fees that exceed the reasonable cost of conducting the inspection and must provide an itemized statement for fees charged when requested.

The City has adopted and is applying a flat inspection fee of 3% of the estimated cost of the improvements.