Advisory Opinion 287
[…] Utah Code Section 17-27a-103(45) defines “noncomplying structure” as a structure that: (a) legally existed before the structure’s current land use designation; and (b) because of one or more subsequent land use ordinance changes, does not conform to the setback, height restrictions, or other regulations, excluding those regulations that govern the use of land.”

Now that we’ve established that the Cabin is a legal noncomplying structure, we next look to state law restricting regulation of such “grandfathered” buildings. These regulations are found in Utah Code Section 17-27a-510, which provides in part that “Except as provided in this section, a nonconforming use or a noncomplying structure may be continued by the present or a future property owner.” Utah Code § 17-27a-510(1)(a). In other words, once established, a noncomplying structure may remain except for those circumstances addressed in the statute.

The statute next specifies two scenarios whereby the County may prohibit reconstruction. The first scenario is if the structure is rendered uninhabitable and not repaired after receiving written notice from the County. Utah Code Section 17-27a-510(3)(b) reads “A county may prohibit the reconstruction or restoration of a noncomplying structure or terminate the nonconforming use of a structure if: (i) the structure is allowed to deteriorate to a condition that the structure is rendered uninhabitable and is not repaired or restored within six months after the day on which written notice is served to the property owner that the structure is uninhabitable and that the noncomplying structure or nonconforming use will be lost if the structure is not repaired or restored within six months.” This section does not apply given the facts because the County has not issued a letter to the Property Owner indicating that any portion of the Cabin was uninhabitable.

And the second scenario the statute addresses is where the property owner voluntarily demolishes a majority of the noncomplying structure. Utah Code Section 17-27a-510(3)(b) reads “A county may prohibit the reconstruction or restoration of a noncomplying structure or terminate the nonconforming use of a structure if: . . . (ii) the property owner has voluntarily demolished a majority of the noncomplying structure or the building that houses the nonconforming use.” According to the Property Owner, the torn-down addition was not the majority of the noncomplying structure. Again, this portion of the statute does not apply given the facts.