Advisory Opinion 287
[…] The County must, therefore, allow the Property Owner to reconstruct the addition.

We note that any County Code prohibiting reconstruction of a legal noncomplying structure outside the two scenarios mentioned in state statute would be unenforceable. According to Utah Code Section 17-27a-104(2), “a county may not impose a requirement, regulation, condition, or standard that conflicts with a provision of this chapter, other state law, or federal law.”

We also note that state law gives the County greater leeway to regulate nonconforming uses. Utah Code § 17-27a-510(2) reads: “the legislative body may provide for (a) the establishment, restoration, reconstruction, extension, alteration, expansion, or substitution of nonconforming uses upon the terms and conditions set forth in the land use ordinance; . . .” and “the termination of a nonconforming use due to its abandonment.” (emphasis added). However, the Cabin and the addition are legal noncomplying structures rather than nonconforming uses, so these sections do not apply.

Conclusion