Advisory Opinion 295
[…] Even if that interpretation is fully supported by the plain language – even if that interpretation accurately reflects the legislative intent – it violates the exaction test because it does not provide a method to pay for those impacts without redistributing the cost back into impact fees.

The Act recognizes this. The Act clearly permits local governments to waive or discount any impact fee at any time, including expressly allowing local governments to waive impact fees to schools. UTAH CODE § 11-36a-403(1)(a)(i). However, all waivers or discounts, including the school waiver, requires the waiver to establish “one or more sources of funds other than impact fees to pay for that development activity.” UTAH CODE § 11-36a-403(1)(b). That means the waived impact fees must be paid by general fund moneys, grants, the public at large, or by some other method besides rolling it back into the impact fee pot.

This applies no differently to existing capacity than it does to new construction.