Advisory Opinion 295
[…] Likewise, facts are not critical to the conclusions herein, so they need not be rehearsed here.

Academy’s request for Advisory Opinion raises several legal questions, each of which deserves address. City has submitted a comprehensive response to Academy’s questions, and raises several good points of its own. Nevertheless, for efficiency’s sake, this opinion does not attempt to review the questions asked one by one. Instead, the issues raised in the Academy’s request are addressed here with a broader discussion of the Utah Impact Fees Act and other relevant legal principles.

1.   Impact Fees and the Exaction Rules

The Utah Impact Fees Act (“Act”), found in Chapter 11-36a of the Utah Code, defines an impact fee as “a payment of money imposed upon new development activity as a condition of development approval to mitigate the impact of the new development on public infrastructure.” UTAH CODE § 11-36a-102(9)(a). Development activity, including the building of schools, causes an impact on the community’s public infrastructure. Impact fees are one way that development pays for its impacts. See UTAH CODE § 11- 36a-304(1)(d).