Advisory Opinion 253
[…] May the city look at a “larger parcel” or potential future phases of a development when determining the impact of a proposal, or must the city determine only the impact of the currently proposed development when determining impact and a proportional exaction?

To resolve this question, we do not need to look any further than the plain language of the state statute governing when and to what extent a municipality may impose an exaction on development.[2] Utah Code § 10-9a-508(1) states that a “municipality may impose an exaction or exactions on development proposed in a land use application…” (emphasis added).

Therefore, when determining what the City may consider when determining the impact of the proposed application, the City may only consider development proposed in the current land use application.