Advisory Opinion 289
[…] In reviewing the City’s decision to conditionally approve the conditional use permit we “shall presume that a final land use decision of a land use authority or an appeal authority is valid unless the land use decision is . . . (1) arbitrary and capricious; or . . . (2) illegal.” Utah Code § 10-9a-801(3)(b) (emphasis added).

We again first analyze whether imposing the condition on the conditional use permit was legal. Illegality refers to a determination that the decision violates a statute, ordinance, or existing law. Utah Code §10-9a-801(3)(c)(ii).

According to state law, “A municipality may not impose a requirement or standard on a conditional use that conflicts with a provision of this chapter or other state or federal law.” Utah Code § 10-9a-507(1)(b). Furthermore, “A land use authority shall approve a conditional use if reasonable conditions are proposed, or can be imposed, to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use in accordance with applicable standards.” Utah Code § 10-9a-507(2)(a)(i).

In plain English, the City may impose conditions to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of the townhome project. The City may require the installation of the emergency-only access gate if it mitigates anticipated detrimental traffic effects.