Advisory Opinion 289
[…] If applicable law permits the City to impose conditions, we then determine if the City supported its decision to impose the condition with substantial evidence in the record. If a land use authority exercises discretion to impose a condition in a manner that is unsupported by substantial evidence, then the decision is arbitrary and capricious and therefore unlawful. See Utah Code Utah Code § 10-9a-801(3)(b).

Utah state statute mandates that a municipality may only impose conditions of approval when state law, the municipal code, or municipal standards authorize it to do so. Utah Code Section 10-9a-509(f) states that “a municipality may not impose on an applicant who has submitted a complete application a requirement that is not expressed in: (i) this chapter; (ii) a municipal ordinance in effect on the date that the applicant submits a complete application . . .; or (iii) a municipal specification for public improvements applicable to a subdivision or development . . .”

Furthermore, land use applications are “entitled to approval if the application conforms to the requirements of the applicable land use regulations, land use decisions, and development standards in effect when the applicant submits a complete application and pays the application fees.”