Advisory Opinion 288
[…] Wright has requested this Advisory Opinion to determine whether such use of the property is permitted, whether it is entitled to grading permits in furtherance of such a use, whether the City properly recorded the Notice of Noncompliance, and what effect the recorded notice has on its property.
Analysis
State law requires all subdivisions of land to be approved by the applicable land use authority in the relevant jurisdiction. See, Utah Code § 17-27a-603(2).[2] However, this does not apply if the division is “exempt under Section 17-27a-605 or excluded from the definition of subdivision under Section 17-27a-103.” Id. These same requirements and exceptions, generally, were found in Salt Lake County’s Subdivision Ordinance at the time of the Subject Property’s 2004 deed. See, Salt Lake County Ordinances §18.040.260 (1998).