Advisory Opinion 286
[…] Our Office wishes to make clear that we cannot resolve all of Mr. Singleton’s concerns he has about his interactions with various government entities pertaining to his property or incidents thereon. Nor do we take a position of, or intend to opine on, any legal matter falling outside of the specific issue that is the subject of this advisory opinion request.
Section 13-43-205 of the Property Rights Ombudsman Act provides a list of topics for which a written advisory opinion may be requested. A private property owner may request an opinion “to determine if a condemning entity . . . is in occupancy of the owner’s property . . . for a public use authorized by law . . . without colorable legal or equitable authority,” and whether continued occupancy of the property without the owner’s consent “would constitute a taking of private property for a public use without just compensation.” Utah Code § 13-43-205(2).