Advisory Opinion 183
[…] The City feels that construction of the new bus garage is a triggering event for which it can charge fees for the previous impacts. In other words, the City is charging road impact fees today for impacts that have occurred in the past.

This violates the Impact Fees Act. Without examining whether under normal circumstances a City can charge impact fees for past impacts, the City’s attempt to charge these impact fees to the District run afoul of the Act’s specific provisions concerning schools. Utah Code § 11-36a-202(2)(a) states that a City cannot charge an impact fee to a school district unless “the development resulting from the school district’s or charter school’s development activity directly results in a need for additional system improvements for which the impact fee is imposed.” Id. (emphasis added). By the Act’s plain language, impact fees can only be charged to school districts for system improvements that directly result from the District’s development activity. The meaning of directly results and additional system improvements is not vague.