Advisory Opinion 183
[…] (ii) If the imposition of an impact fee on a new school is not prohibited under Subsection (2)(b)(i) because the new school creates a greater demand or need for public facilities than the school being replaced, the impact fee shall be based only on the demand or need that the new school creates for public facilities that exceeds the demand or need that the school being replaced creates for those public facilities.

[3] Advisory Opinion #177.

[4] As will be discussed in further detail below, Utah Code § 11-36a-202(2)(a)(iii)(A) states that a City cannot charge an impact fee to a school district unless “the development resulting from the school district’s or charter school’s development activity directly results in a need for additional system improvements for which the impact fee is imposed.” (emphasis added). This “need for additional system improvements” could include a need for either new construction of system improvements or a need to consume existing capacity. Existing capacity is an additional system improvement and is always an alternative to construction of new improvements. Statutes should be given a sensible construction in order to produce a harmonious whole. Interest of J.M.S., 2011 UT 75 ¶13;  GAF Corp., 760 P.2d at 313.

[5] Utah Code § 11-36a-202(2)(iii)(B): “[T]he impact fee [for a replacement school] shall be based only on the demand or need that the new school creates for public facilities that exceeds the demand or need that the school being replaced creates for those public facilities.”