Advisory Opinion 183
[…] Because schools present particular needs and provide particular benefits to a community, schools have a unique impact. Accordingly, the Act contains several provisions specifically applicable to schools. Among them, Utah Code § 11-36a-202(2)[2] includes a prohibition on charging any impact fees to schools that do not “directly result” in the need for “additional system improvements.” Utah Code § 11-36a-202(2)(a)(iii)(A). This statute also prohibits charging an impact fee to a replacement school unless the new school creates a “greater demand or need for public facilities than the school being replaced.” Utah Code § 11-36a-202(2)(b)(i)(B).

II.     The Principles of Statutory Construction

Examination of these matters also requires employment of the principles of statutory construction. When interpreting a statute, we look first to the plain language to determine its meaning.