Advisory Opinion 181
[…] Utah Code § 10-9a-509(1)(a)(ii)(A).[5] The second exception states that an application is not entitled to approval if “in the manner provided by local ordinance and before the application is submitted, the municipality has formally initiated proceedings to amend its ordinances in a manner that would prohibit approval of the application as submitted.” Utah Code § 10-9a-509(1)(a)(ii)(B).

The City and the Neighbors argue that while the property was not listed on the HSI when the Families submitted their demolition application on September 2, 2015, the City had nonetheless “formally initiated proceedings to amend its ordinance in a manner that would prohibit approval of the application as submitted.” Id. Specifically, the City and Neighbors argue that the City initiated proceedings to amend its ordinance in the applicable manner no later than August 8, 2015[6], nearly a month before the Families submitted their demolition permit application.