Advisory Opinion 87
[…] Endnotes

[1] Several properties with structures apparently have septic systems, and wells for drinking water.  The area has electrical service, but not a natural gas system.  The roads receive little maintenance from the County, and there is no snow removal in the winter.

[2] See Utah Code Ann. § 53-7-106(1):  “A fire code promulgated by a nationally recognized code authority . . . is the state fire code, to which cities, counties, fire protection districts, and the state shall adhere in safeguarding life and property from the hazards of fire and explosion.”  See also Wasatch County Code, § 16.21.13 (Adoption of the International Fire Code).  The County explains that the Wasatch County Fire Protection Special Service District was formed to govern fire protection, and that this special service district is a separate entity from Wasatch County.