Advisory Opinion 87
[…] Analysis:

I.             Because There is a Question Related to Conditions on Land Development, the Office of the Property Rights Ombudsman May Issue an Advisory Opinion on this Matter.

In spite of the County’s objections, the Office of the Property Rights Ombudsman may issue an Advisory Opinion on this matter, because it involves the application and interpretation of an ordinance directly related to land development.  The County correctly notes that § 13-43-205 generally delineates the topics for Advisory Opinions.  That section also states that Advisory Opinions may be requested “[a]t any time before a final decision on a land use application by a local appeal authority.”  Utah Code Ann. § 13-43-205.  However, that provision does not necessarily block the ability to issue Advisory Opinions on issues which concern interpretation and implementation of ordinances affecting land use and development.