Advisory Opinion 87
[…] See Purdie v. University of Utah, 584 P.2d 831, 832 (Utah 1978); see also Bank of Columbia v. Okely, 17 U.S. 235, 244 (1819) (Due Process is “intended to secure the individual from the arbitrary exercise of the powers of government”).  The County is sufficiently empowered to implement the Fire Code and require compliance, so there is no rational basis for the Division’s assumption that it is responsible to impose fire suppression as a condition on Deepwater’s application for a culinary water system.

[15] See also Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-509(1)(h) (applicable to cities).  According to that subsection, a local government “may not impose on a holder of an issued land use permit or approved subdivision plat a requirement that is not expressed . . . in the land use permit or subdivision plat, documents on which the [approval] is based, or the written record evidencing approval . . ., or in [the Utah Code] or [local] ordinances.”  It follows, then, that a requirement that is expressed may be imposed.

[16] See Utah Code Ann. § 53-7-204 (Utah Fire Prevention Board authorized to adopt fire code.  See also Utah Admin. Code R710-9-1 (adoption of International Fire Code).